New Canuck Workshop

POS, and there’s no barcode…

A rather large proportion of time in woodworking seems to be spent making decidedly irregular pieces of wood square. At least square in the sense that faces are parallel to one another, and perpendicular to edges. The operations then proceed from this reference form into any manner of angle and curve, but the starting point by necessity is the “4 square” form. The machine responsible for the reference surface and reference edge is the jointer. The planer addresses the surface opposite the reference surface. The table saw commonly addresses the edge opposite the reference edge.

Given the relative importance of the jointer in establishing the first two reference planes, one would surmise that any jointer is designed to achieve both flatness and perpendicularity. As with many things, reality is inconsistent with the theoretical. As a feature, the fence on many jointers are adjustable. Akin to an adjustable sole plate on circular saws and jig saws. There are conceivably instances where cutting or jointing at angles other than 90° is desirable. This would be a great addition in functionality were the primary function of cutting at 90° not compromised in doing so.

Read More

Comments

Chips Ahoy!

Seems I was negligent in emptying out the dust collector in time. This does illustrate one of the nice things about a spiral cutter head on the jointer/planer. It tends to generate shavings more than dust. In either case, with the volume of wood I milled, it results in a lot of chips.

Read More

Comments

Trammel Points aka Big A$$ Compass

I expounded on the disparity in usage reversing for the divider and compass in woodworking. I would think most of that reversal comes from the fact that there is little need to actually layout circles (or holes) within the limit of most compasses. Why draw a 1” hole if it’s going to be drilled out with a 1” bit? Mark the centre and begin boring. Beyond a certain size though, one becomes more interested in keeping the circle versus removing the circle. i.e. Drill 2” holes but cutout and keep 24” circles. Seems obvious enough.

Read More

Comments